The GSA Privacy Policy

Our Privacy and Cookie Policy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY
At Global Schistosomiasis Alliance (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://eliminateschisto.org you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Global Schistosomiasis Alliance.
No personal data collected by us through this website is sold or released to anyone about visitors to this site without prior consent.  In other words, no information is released to anyone unless you have given permission first.

THE INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data from you during your visit to the website:
•    Personal data that you provide by filing in forms on this website, including personal data provided at the time of registering for the newsletter – first name, last name, email and country;
•    Personal data you provide when reporting a problem with this website or requesting technical support;
•    Personal data you provide to us if you contact Global Schistosomiasis Alliance for any other reason;
•    Details of your visits to this website including traffic data, location data and other communications data and the resources that you access; and
•    Information about your browser version, operating system and screen resolution.

COOKIES
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION 
We use information held about you in the following ways:
•    To provide you with information or services you request or it considers may interest you where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION 
We may disclose your personal information to third parties only if :
    
•    If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply the terms of any other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Global Schistosomiasis Alliance, our customers, or others. 
WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

COOKIE POLICY
Information about our use of cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.
We use the following cookies:
•    Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.
•    Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.